Official torque specs thread - EvolutionM - Mitsubishi Lancer and Lancer Evolution Community

Notices
Evo Engine / Turbo / Drivetrain Everything from engine management to the best clutch and flywheel.

Official torque specs thread

 
Old Sep 10, 2006, 11:47 AM
  #1  
Evolved Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (94)
 
EvoDan2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,984
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Official torque specs thread

ok guys i will start the thread post what you know if you dont see it mods maby make this thread a sticky?????????? could come in good use in the future

http://www.norcalmotorsports.org/use...settings..html

lower arm assembly
Lower arm assembly to crossmember nut 93 15 N⋅m (69 11 ft-lb)
Lower arm assembly to knuckle nut 88 10 N⋅m (65 7 ft-lb)
Lower arm assembly to shock absorber nut 88 10 N⋅m (65 7 ft-lb)

REAR DIFFERENTIAL
Pinion Gear- 45ft lbs
Bearing Caps- 150ft lbs

valve cover 31 (+/-4) inch pounds.
Tire lug nuts 98 10 Nm (73 7 ft-lb)
General engine - Nm (ft-lb)

Generator and ignition coil
Auto-tensioner assembly bolt M8 24 4 (18 2 ft-lb)
Auto-tensioner assembly bolt M10 44 10 (33 6 ft-lb)
Center cover bolt 3.0 0.5 (27 3 in-lb)
Crankshaft pulley bolt 25 4 (19 2 ft-lb)
Generator brace bolt (flange bolt) 23 3 (17 2 ft-lb)
Generator brace bolt (bolt, washer assembly) 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Generator pivot nut 44 10 (33 6 ft-lb)
Idler pulley bolt 79 5 (58 3 ft-lb)
Ignition coil bolt 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Oil dipstick guide bolt 13 1 (115 8 in-lb)
Spark plugs 25 5 (19 3 ft-lb)
Water pump pulley bolt 8.8 1.0 (78 8 in-lb)
Vacuum pipe and hose
Solenoid valve assembly bolt 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)
Vacuum pipe and hose assembly bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Timing belt
Auto-tensioner bolt 24 3 (18 1 ft-lb)
Camshaft sprocket bolt 88 10 (65 7 ft-lb)
Counterbalance shaft sprocket bolt 45 3 (33 2 ft-lb)
Crankshaft angle sensors bolt 8.8 1.0 (78 8 in-lb)
Crankshaft bolt 167 (123 ft-lb)
Engine support bracket bolt 49 5 (36 3 ft-lb)
Idler pulley 35 6 (26 4 ft-lb)
Oil pump sprocket nut 54 4 (40 2 ft-lb)
PCV valve 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Power steering pump bracket bolt 49 9 (36 6 ft-lb)
Rocker cover bolt 3.5 0.5 (31 4 in-lb)
Tensioner arm bolt 21 4 (16 2 ft-lb)
Tensioner B bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Tensioner pulley bolt 48 6 (35 4 ft-lb)
Timing belt cover bolt (flange bolt) 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Timing belt cover bolt (bolt, washer assembly) 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)
Fuel system
EGR valve bolt 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb)
Fuel pressure regulator bolt 8.8 2.0 (79 16 in-lb)
Fuel rail bolt 12 1 (107 8 in-lb)
Throttle body bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Intake manifold
Air control valve bracket bolt 23 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Bracket bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Engine hanger bolt 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Intake manifold bolt M8 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb)
Intake manifold bolt, nut M10 36 6 (26 4 ft-lb)
Intake manifold stay bolt 31 3 (23 2 ft-lb)
MDP sensor bolt 5.0 1.0 (45 8 in-lb)
Exhaust manifold
Air outlet fitting bolt 19 1 (14 1 ft-lb)
Engine hanger bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Exhaust fitting bolt 59 5 (44 3 ft-lb)
Exhaust fitting bracket bolt 36 5 (27 3 ft-lb)
Exhaust manifold heat protector bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Exhaust manifold nut M8 29 3 (21 2 ft-lb)
Exhaust manifold nut M10 49 5 (36 3 ft-lb)
Oil pipe bolt (eye bolt M10) 17 2 (13 1 ft-lb)
Oil pipe bolt (eye bolt M12) 31 2 (23 1 ft-lb)
Oil pipe bolt (flange bolt) 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Oil return pipe bolt (oil pan side) 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Oil return pipe bolt (turbocharger side) 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)
Oxygen sensor 44 5 (33 3 ft-lb)
Turbocharger assembly and pipe assembly bolt, nut 64 5 (47 3 ft-lb)
Turbocharger heat protector bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Water pipe bolt (eye bolt M12) 42 7 (31 5 ft-lb)
Water pipe bolt (flange bolt) 10 1 (89 8 in-lb)
Water pump and water hose
Engine coolant temperature gauge unit 10.8 1.0 (96 8 in-lb)
Engine coolant temperature sensor 29 10 (22 6 ft-lb)
Knock sensor bolt 23 2 (17 2 ft-lb)
Thermostat housing bolt 23 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Water inlet pipe bolt M6 5.0 1.0 (45 8 in-lb)
Water inlet pipe bolt M8 13 2 (115 17 in-lb)
Water outlet fitting bolt 10 1 (89 8 in-lb)
Water pump bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Rocker arms and camshafts
Bearing cap bolt 20 1 (15 1 ft-lb)
Camshaft position sensing cylinder bolt 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Camshaft position sensor bolt 8.8 1.0 (78 8 in-lb)
Camshaft position sensor support bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Cover bolt 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Oil delivery body bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Cylinder head and valves
Cylinder head bolt 78 2 (58 1 ft-lb) → back off → 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb) → 90 + 90
Oil pump case and oil pan
Baffle plate bolt 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Drain plug 39 5 (29 3 ft-lb)
Flange bolt 36 3 (27 1 ft-lb)
Oil cooler by-pass valve 54 5 (40 3 ft-lb)
Oil filter 14 2 (124 17 in-lb)
Oil filter bracket bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Oil pan bolt 9.0 3.0 (80 26 in-lb)
Oil pressure switch 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Oil pump case bolt 23 3 (17 2 ft-lb)
Oil pump cover bolt 17 1 (13 1 ft-lb)
Oil pump cover screw 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Oil screen bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Plug cap 23 3 (17 2 ft-lb)
Relief plug 44 5 (33 3 ft-lb)
Pistons and connecting rods
Connecting rod cap nut 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb) + 90 to 94
Crankshaft and cylinder block
Beam bearing cap bolt 25 2 (18 1 ft-lb) + 90
Bell housing cover bolt 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)
Check valve 32 2 (24 1 ft-lb)
Flywheel bolt 132 5 (98 3 ft-lb)
Oil seal case bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Rear plate bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)

Front Suspension -

Name:  frontsus.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  26.2 KB

Rear Suspension -

Name:  rearsusp.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  61.2 KB
__________________


__________________


trubo manifold, o2 houseing, hotside etc specs
Name:  exhaust.gif
Views: 0
Size:  68.9 KB

Name:  cmshftsns.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  104.4 KB

Last edited by golgo13; Oct 11, 2013 at 01:18 PM.
EvoDan2004 is offline  
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:03 PM
  #2  
Evolved Member
iTrader: (25)
 
BlackTrack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 2,222
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Good Idea!

How much for the lugs?
BlackTrack is offline  
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:07 PM
  #3  
Evolved Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (94)
 
EvoDan2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,984
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
updated

Last edited by EvoDan2004; Sep 11, 2006 at 05:31 PM.
EvoDan2004 is offline  
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:12 PM
  #4  
Evolved Member
 
mikesevo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ulster County, NY
Posts: 741
Thanked 43 Times in 30 Posts
deleted

Last edited by mikesevo8; Sep 11, 2006 at 07:05 PM.
mikesevo8 is offline  
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:21 PM
  #5  
Evolved Member
 
mikesevo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ulster County, NY
Posts: 741
Thanked 43 Times in 30 Posts
deleted

Last edited by mikesevo8; Sep 11, 2006 at 07:04 PM.
mikesevo8 is offline  
Old Sep 10, 2006, 06:25 PM
  #6  
Evolved Member
iTrader: (27)
 
boostedwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,019
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
** removed for EVODAN **

Last edited by boostedwrx; Sep 11, 2006 at 05:49 PM.
boostedwrx is offline  
Old Sep 11, 2006, 05:39 PM
  #7  
Evolved Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (94)
 
EvoDan2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,984
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
all updated thanks guys

special thanks to the people that contributed information to this thread.

boostedwrx
mikesevo8

Last edited by EvoDan2004; Sep 11, 2006 at 06:06 PM.
EvoDan2004 is offline  
Old Sep 16, 2006, 09:35 PM
  #8  
Evolved Member
iTrader: (30)
 
aboh6leenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: wa
Posts: 709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
can someone sticky this so it's easier to locate.

Thanks for making this thread
aboh6leenz is offline  
Old Sep 18, 2006, 07:55 PM
  #9  
Evolved Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (94)
 
EvoDan2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,984
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by aboh6leenz
can someone sticky this so it's easier to locate.

Thanks for making this thread
no problem. i guess they dont like the idea. i thought it should be a sticky right next to the part number thread.
EvoDan2004 is offline  
Old Sep 18, 2006, 08:01 PM
  #10  
EvoM Staff Alumni
iTrader: (149)
 
chaotichoax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 6,108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
needs sticky!
chaotichoax is offline  
Old Sep 18, 2006, 08:02 PM
  #11  
Evolved Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (94)
 
EvoDan2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,984
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by chaotichoax
needs sticky!
+1 thanks.
EvoDan2004 is offline  
Old Sep 19, 2006, 08:16 AM
  #12  
Evolved Member
iTrader: (27)
 
boostedwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,019
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
dunno why its not a sticky, did someone email one of the mods yet? I know theyre a little "de de de" when it comes to making stickys... but I too think this one should be a sticky.
boostedwrx is offline  
Old Sep 28, 2006, 06:31 AM
  #13  
EvoM Administrator
 
Speedlimit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NR Reading PA
Posts: 2,205
Thanked 71 Times in 49 Posts
I didn't know the thread existed until someone PM'd me yesterday. Nice job!
Speedlimit is offline  
Old Nov 2, 2006, 02:05 PM
  #14  
Evolved Member
iTrader: (2)
 
SPANKED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,086
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Good stuff...thanks!
SPANKED is offline  
Old Dec 22, 2006, 04:57 PM
  #15  
Evolved Member
iTrader: (52)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston,MA
Posts: 1,522
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
huge help. Thanks THIS SHOULD BE STICKYED!
Spooldyou is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Official torque specs thread


Contact Us About Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.