Evo 8 issues. - EvolutionM - Mitsubishi Lancer and Lancer Evolution Community

Notices
General Engine Management / Tuning Forum Discuss general EMS tuning concepts that do not pertain to a specfic brand or product.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Evo 8 issues.

Reply

 
 
 
Old Feb 11, 2018, 04:10 PM
  #1  
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Illinois
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Evo 8 issues.

Hello everyone, I am owner of both an evo X and recently a 8. The 8 I got for a good deal, the owner had a bent rod, and the car was in the shop with the motor pulled apart. So I got to inspect the internals before I bought it. It’s extensivily modded. Cams, FP green and all the bolt ons to make it work. I have some experience with tunning the X so I want to attempt to fix this issue as well. Now on to the issue. If I get on the car, regardless of the gear the turbo will spool up to the 26.5 psi max it’s tuned for, regardless of the RPM. and what ends up happening is it cuts out. Like a fuel cut and or a boost dump. I am thinking it’s the tune. Can anyone think of other possibilities?

Last edited by Smoknzx3; Feb 12, 2018 at 10:31 AM.
Smoknzx3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 04:56 AM
  #2  
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Illinois
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Bump... no one?
Smoknzx3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 07:41 AM
  #3  
Evolved Member
 
Biggiesacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Bay Area
Posts: 2,846
Thanked 164 Times in 158 Posts
you could be hitting a load limit, you could be missfiring the plugs, pretty hard to even speculate without more information. Sounds kind of like your hitting the load limit in your tune though.
Biggiesacks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 10:30 AM
  #4  
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Illinois
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yeah that was similar to what I was thinking. Additionally, I don't think the boost is matched up, or scaled to the Load and RPM's. I think the plugs are something I want to swap out, just to eliminate them as an issue. I'll have to search around to find the right ones.

I'm trying to figure out how to better explain it. Regardless of speed, gear or load in general if I hit the gas the boost gauge will ramp up to the max setting 26.5 psi and then dump boost in small dumps, not a solid dump. Pretty much the same it would cut for safety. I can steady accelerate and get a little further up the RPM range before it cuts out. But the bottom line, on average I only get to around 4-5K RPMs before it cuts out.

Last edited by Smoknzx3; Feb 12, 2018 at 10:36 AM.
Smoknzx3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 10:45 AM
  #5  
Evolved Member
 
Biggiesacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Bay Area
Posts: 2,846
Thanked 164 Times in 158 Posts
Originally Posted by Smoknzx3 View Post
Yeah that was similar to what I was thinking. Additionally, I don't think the boost is matched up, or scaled to the Load and RPM's. I think the plugs are something I want to swap out, just to eliminate them as an issue. I'll have to search around to find the right ones.

I'm trying to figure out how to better explain it. Regardless of speed, gear or load in general if I hit the gas the boost gauge will ramp up to the max setting 26.5 psi and then dump boost in small dumps, not a solid dump. Pretty much the same it would cut for safety. I can steady accelerate and get a little further up the RPM range before it cuts out. But the bottom line, on average I only get to around 4-5K RPMs before it cuts out.
Oh is your boost controller like not working? Because if your over boosting then you are for sure hitting a safety. Try turning the boost down and make sure it works.
Biggiesacks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 11:06 AM
  #6  
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Illinois
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I am going to attempt that next. As soon as I can get ECU Flash to read my ROM. lol Like I said I have a little experience with the X, just not with this car. I might have to use ECU unlocker I'm thinking.
I have literally been reading for two days on this stuff. And there really isn't any good info on getting the ECU flash to read the ROM. Tons of posts but not a lot of info.
Smoknzx3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 11:10 AM
  #7  
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Illinois
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Biggiesacks View Post
Oh is your boost controller like not working? Because if your over boosting then you are for sure hitting a safety. Try turning the boost down and make sure it works.
The motor was actually just out of the car, I am going to have to go back and check the vacuum lines for the boost controller. I wonder if something is off? Your right though, if the boost controller wasn't working right the turbo would spool and hit max boost. It wouldn't care what the ECU was doing or the RPM's. Correct?
Smoknzx3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 11:22 AM
  #8  
Evolved Member
 
Biggiesacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Bay Area
Posts: 2,846
Thanked 164 Times in 158 Posts
Originally Posted by Smoknzx3 View Post
The motor was actually just out of the car, I am going to have to go back and check the vacuum lines for the boost controller. I wonder if something is off? Your right though, if the boost controller wasn't working right the turbo would spool and hit max boost. It wouldn't care what the ECU was doing or the RPM's. Correct?
Yah thats right, if the boost control isn't working and depending on your setup, the turbo could just spin up until either it can't spin any more or the ecu cuts fuel. If your still using the factory boost control hardware then the lines are actually suppose to be in a "T" configuration with restrictor pills inside. Where the Boost controller is at the bottom of the T and bleeds off pressure to keep the wastegate closed.
Biggiesacks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 11:49 AM
  #9  
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Illinois
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It's not the stock boost controller. I'll have to look, I want to say it's a Grimmspeed. Still has vacuum lines though, not the crazy "T" one. I don't understand how it could just stop working, unless the vacuum lines are wrong.... That's one more thing to look up. There isn't anything other than the block and pistons, and crank which are stock. The bent rod was replaced with a set of Eagle rods, the head has been redone, new springs ect., cams, ported intake manni, FP green, and bigger injectors. It looks like it was pretty conservative with the 26.5 psi for the modes. The motor looked really good when it was apart, that's why I bought it. The guy I bought it from thought this was a normal tune, I'm guessing it's the cause of the rod bend. LOL
Smoknzx3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 12:17 PM
  #10  
Evolved Member
 
Biggiesacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Bay Area
Posts: 2,846
Thanked 164 Times in 158 Posts
Originally Posted by Smoknzx3 View Post
It's not the stock boost controller. I'll have to look, I want to say it's a Grimmspeed. Still has vacuum lines though, not the crazy "T" one. I don't understand how it could just stop working, unless the vacuum lines are wrong.... That's one more thing to look up. There isn't anything other than the block and pistons, and crank which are stock. The bent rod was replaced with a set of Eagle rods, the head has been redone, new springs ect., cams, ported intake manni, FP green, and bigger injectors. It looks like it was pretty conservative with the 26.5 psi for the modes. The motor looked really good when it was apart, that's why I bought it. The guy I bought it from thought this was a normal tune, I'm guessing it's the cause of the rod bend. LOL
There could be alot of reasons for it to stop working. I had a wastegate actuator go bad on me and that led to overboost. There are other things too that could also be causing a problem. I would stay off it until you know the boost is in check. There are a few good threads on how to tune a 3-port bcs. You should also really look into getting a Tephramod v7 ROM if it doesn't already have one. Has the car been tuned since the engine rebuild? If not you should probably just do a from scratch tune, since you know what ever was running before might have had something to do with the engine failure. That's what I would do anyway with a new to me car with a fresh build.

Last edited by Biggiesacks; Feb 12, 2018 at 12:26 PM.
Biggiesacks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 01:13 PM
  #11  
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Illinois
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I defiantly do not push it at this point at all. I don't think it has any Tephra versions on it. The car was tuned by AMS in Chicago IL, they are out of business at this location now. I don't have the version 7, shoot I don't have anything for the 8, I have X files... LOL I was surfing around trying to find the Tephra file for the car, no luck yet. A couple years ago Tephra offered the stuff free to single tuners like me who didn't tune other peoples cars. The links to the files now are really old and it's hard to figure out what ECU's the versions work for... If I can find a file, at this point I can't even pull the ROM. I remember now how much work this was on the computer for the X when I was tuning it.
Smoknzx3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 01:49 PM
  #12  
Evolved Member
 
Biggiesacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Bay Area
Posts: 2,846
Thanked 164 Times in 158 Posts
Originally Posted by Smoknzx3 View Post
I defiantly do not push it at this point at all. I don't think it has any Tephra versions on it. The car was tuned by AMS in Chicago IL, they are out of business at this location now. I don't have the version 7, shoot I don't have anything for the 8, I have X files... LOL I was surfing around trying to find the Tephra file for the car, no luck yet. A couple years ago Tephra offered the stuff free to single tuners like me who didn't tune other peoples cars. The links to the files now are really old and it's hard to figure out what ECU's the versions work for... If I can find a file, at this point I can't even pull the ROM. I remember now how much work this was on the computer for the X when I was tuning it.
The CT9A isnt as difficult in the ROM department as the X. There are basically two different options you have as far as ROMs for the 8, the most current OEM USDM Rom for the 8 was 94170015 and the EDM rom is 96530006. You can use either, but they are a little different. Now for each of those there are a few Tephramod options which are all free. You can find the Roms and all the info you will need here:

https://www.evolutionm.net/forums/ec...hramod-v7.html

direct download here:

http://www.tephra.it/v7/
Biggiesacks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 02:00 PM
  #13  
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Illinois
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Damn man, thanks! That saves me a ton of searching time. I get side tracked reading on these places, I built my X and took a two year break. So do the 8/9's have a Rax pack like the X that can be pasted into the XML?

On top of the 8 my son just bought an X, so I have been working issues on that car as well. Who ever tuned that didn't know what the heck they were doing the high oct fuel maps at set in ascending scale with RPM. So at 100 load at 3K rpm its 12.5 then at 3.5K its 12.6.... not sure on their logic...
Smoknzx3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 02:06 PM
  #14  
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Illinois
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
One more question, will my 2.0 Tatrixs work with the 8 ECU or do I need the reflash connector? I'm reading mixed things in the threads. I'm half way through the "Can't flash or read the ROM from your ECU - Start Here!" Thread.
Smoknzx3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2018, 02:53 PM
  #15  
Evolved Member
iTrader: (10)
 
todd6027's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,855
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
yes you need both op2 and reflash connector ie jack plug in op2 to white connector beside obd socket
todd6027 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Evo 8 issues.


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.